ccp answer to complaint 30 days
[…] So, if the deposition notice is served by mail, it must be scheduled at least 15days (10days+5days) after the notice is placed in the mail. Rules of Court, rule 3.110, subd. expert lists and expert depositions) - the civil law time limits is thirty (30) days prior to the trial date, or after non-binding arbitration. (c)., Code Civ. [ CCP 2030.020] Plaintiff May Serve Deposition Notice - 20 days after service of Complaint. Proc. California Code of Civil Procedure sections 412.20 and 585, and California Rules of Court, Rule 3.110. CCP s.415.20(b) stated in relevant part "Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing." Now Rutter Group Civ Pro Before Trial changes this wording to 1"0-days after the date of the mailing." After a month of speaking to several attorneys, no one seems to have an evidence-backed answer to this question. Copyright 2023, Thomson Reuters.